English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
toe calk [correct]
DEF: A calk on the toe of the shoe of a horse or ox.
OBS: Calkin : one of a pair of projections on the underside of a horseshoe, usually made by doubling the ends over, to provide grip and prevent the horse ... from slipping, or to raise the heel of a horse that has faulty conformation or is inclined to forge. Also caulkin; also called calk.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
crampon de pince [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Crampon : Petites pièces d'acier en forme de cube ou de pyramide tronquée, vissées dans les mortaises des fers pour éviter au cheval de glisser.
OBS: Pince : Partie antérieure du fer à cheval.