English (Water Collection (Water supply))
toe of the interface [correct]
CONT: Pumping freshwater can occur in areas where the toe of the interface underlies the well.
CONT: The "toe constraint" formulation protects the well from saltwater intrusion by not allowing the toe of the interface to reach the wells.
French (Captage des eaux)
biseau inférieur de l'interface [nom masculin]
DEF: Intersection de l'interface avec le substratum de la couche aquifère.