English (Office Equipment and Supplies)
ruling device
OBS: --. (...) you can use a ballpoint or a sharply-pointed pencil through either of the two small openings in the holders to draw straight lines, accurate as if drawn by a ruler.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau)
traceur; dispositif de traçage de lignes
OBS: --: il s'agit d'un petit trou, ou d'une encoche faite dans le presse-carte, qui permet de passer la pointe d'un crayon (...) un déplacement du chariot (...) permet ainsi de tracer (...) un souligné [aussi: --, SALOR 71 1-75]