English (Heating; Long-Distance Pipelines)
pipeline heater [correct]; tracer [à éviter]
DEF: An installation fitted with heating coils or [vapor] tubes for heating certain [products] to keep [them] "thin" enough to be pumped through a pipeline.
OBS: Since the English source actually gives a specific definition to a generic term, appropriate corrections had to be made to ensure proper textual match.
French (Chauffage; Canalisations à grande distance)
traceur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: (Industrie) Ligne de vapeur ou câble chauffant qui suit une canalisation principale pour éviter le gel ou le figeage du produit véhiculé.