English (Oil Drilling)
athwart [correct, adverbe]; athwartwise [correct, adverbe]
DEF: Reaching from one side to the other side of an offshore drilling rig.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
au travers [correct, locution adverbiale]; par le travers [correct, locution adverbiale]