English (HVAC Distribution Systems)
terminal unit [correct]; TU [correct]
CONT: Terminal Unit (TU). In an HVAC [heating, ventilation, air conditioning] distribution system, the final unit (often near the end of ductwork) capable of modifying the temperature in a conditioned space. It may contain dampers, coils, and/or fans to modify airflow and temperature.
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
boîte de fin de course [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les boîtes de fin de course ont pour fonction de moduler la température ou le débit de l'air qui est alimenté dans la pièce ou la zone.