English (General Vocabulary; Paleontology)
tube [correct]
CONT: The shell of the tentaculites is referred to as "tube" when it is subcylindrical and as "cone" when it is conical.
OBS: Churkin and Carter, J.Pal., v.44, No.1, pp.51-68
French (Vocabulaire général; Paléontologie)
tube [proposition, nom masculin]