English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
tuck [correct]
DEF: Clump of stunted trees or scrub.
CONT: Doyles Tuck, Nfld.
OBS: Used in Nfld.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
bosquet [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Petit bois ou groupe d'arbres souvent réservés à des fins utilitaires ou décoratives.
CONT: Bosquet Poirier, Québec.
OBS: Attesté au Québec.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.