English (Textile Industries; Sewing (General))
tuck [correct, verbe]
DEF: To dress or finish (cloth) after it comes from the weaver, esp. to stretch on tenters ... To pull or gather up in a fold or folds; to fold or turn up; esp. to gird up (a garment, etc.).
French (Industries du textile; Couture (Généralités))
froncer [correct, verbe]
CONT: Faire prendre à (une étoffe) des plis serrés (fronce) de manière à diminuer sa largeur, tout en lui conservant la même ampleur. - Plisser. Froncer un rideau de tulle, une jupe