English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces))
3 Field Technical Training Squadron [correct]; 3 FTTS [correct]; FTTU [ancienne désignation, correct]; FTTU; Field Technical Training Unit [ancienne désignation, correct]; 3 Field Technical Training Unit [ancienne désignation, correct]; 3 FTTU [ancienne désignation, correct]
OBS: English title and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées))
3e Escadron d'instruction technique appliquée [correct, nom masculin]; 3 EITA [correct, nom masculin]; Unité d'instruction technique appliquée [ancienne désignation, correct]; UITA [ancienne désignation, correct]; UITA; 3 Unité d'instruction technique appliquée [ancienne désignation, correct]; 3 UITA [ancienne désignation, correct]
OBS: Abréviation et titre français officialisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale Consultation avec la Base des Forces canadiennes Bagotville.