English (Collaboration with the FAO; Environmental Management; Crustaceans; Commercial Fishing)
v-notch [correct, verbe]; V-notch [correct, verbe]
CONT: Fishermen voluntarily V-notch lobsters while at sea, in particular large egg-bearing females. Research has shown larger females not only to have a higher fecundity rate (producing more eggs) but that these eggs are also more viable ...
OBS: [It] involves removing a V shaped piece of exoskeleton from the uropod, the inner tail flap of female lobsters of reproductive size.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Gestion environnementale; Crustacés; Pêche commerciale)
marquer par encoche en V [correct]
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Gestión del medio ambiente; Crustáceos; Pesca comercial)
marcar con una muesca en V [correct, verbe]