English (Electric Rotary Machines; Energy Transformation)
variable speed constant frequency [correct, voir observation]; VSCF [correct]; variable rotor speed constant frequency [correct, voir observation]
CONT: The generation schemes for interconnected applications are classified either as constant speed (rotor speed) constant frequency (CSCF) or as variable speed constant frequency (VSCF).
OBS: These expressions have an adjectival function here.
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Transformation de l'énergie)
à vitesse variable et fréquence constante [voir observation]; à vitesse du rotor variable et fréquence constante [voir observation]
OBS: Il s'agit ici de locutions adjectives n'ayant pas de genre propre.