English (Electric Rotary Machines; Energy Transformation)
VSCF wind energy system [correct]; VSCF system [correct]
CONT: Interconnected VSCF wind energy systems are becoming more practical because of the availability of solid-state electronics for controls.
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Transformation de l'énergie)
V.V.F.C. [voir observation]; installation à vitesse variable et fréquence constante [nom féminin]; système V.V.F.C. [nom masculin]
OBS: Ce sigle à valeur nominale est masculin ou féminin, selon que l'on sous-entend «système» ou «installation».