English (Investment)
value averaging [correct]; VA [correct]; dollar value averaging [correct]; DVA [correct]; DVA
CONT: Value averaging is an investing strategy that works like dollar cost averaging (DCA) in terms of steady monthly contributions, but differs in its approach to the amount of each monthly contribution. In value averaging, the investor sets a target growth rate or amount on his or her asset base or portfolio each month, and then adjusts the next month's contribution according to the relative gain or shortfall made on the original asset base.
French (Investissements et placements)
méthode de la valeur moyenne [proposition, nom féminin]; achats périodiques selon la croissance cible [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]