English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
dodge poles [voir observation]
DEF: Name of an exercise in a list of exercises for soccer players.
CONT: Power circuit. ... 6. slalom tall poles; 7. throws med ball; 8. arm curls; 9. high step-ups; 10. dodge poles; 11. jump rope; 12. stairs with weights.
OBS: dodge: (verb) move quickly to one side; (noun) a sudden movement to one side.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
va-et-vient entre deux colonnes de piquets [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]; rapides déplacements latéraux entre deux colonnes de piquets [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Entre deux suites parallèles de piquets, exécution de rapides mouvements latéraux, d'un piquet à l'autre, décrivant ainsi un enchaînement de «Z».
OBS: Exercice pour joueurs de soccer à l'entraînement.