English (Immunology)
recombinant protein vaccine [correct]; recombinant protein-based vaccine [correct]
DEF: A vaccine composed of protein antigens produced in a host organism in which it would not normally be made.
OBS: Recombinant protein vaccines are produced using genetic engineering techniques.
French (Immunologie)
vaccin à protéines recombinantes [correct, nom masculin]; vaccin à base de protéines recombinantes [correct, nom masculin]; vaccin à protéines recombinées [correct, nom masculin]; vaccin à base de protéines recombinées [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Les vaccins à protéines recombinantes sont produits à l'aide de techniques de génie génétique.
Spanish (Inmunología)
vacuna basada en proteínas recombinantes [correct, nom féminin]; vacuna de proteínas recombinantes [correct, nom féminin]