English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
free wave
DEF: Wave that continues to exist after the generating force has ceased to act.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
vague libre [nom féminin]
DEF: Vagues qui continuent de se manifester lorsque le vent cesse.