English (Translation (General))
futile; otiose; useless; hopeless; vain
DEF: That could not succeed.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
inutile; en pure perte [locution adjectivale]; stérile; sans intérêt; inefficace; inopérant; vain; oiseux; superflu