English (Histology; General Vocabulary)
bring under control [verbe]
OBS: the older techniques - surgery, radiation and chemotherapy (drug treatment) - have been successfully in bringing some cancers under control. [March 19]
French (Histologie; Vocabulaire général)
vaincre
OBS: le Dr Good est convaincu que la seule manière de vaincre définitivement le cancer est de réveiller contre lui les défenses immunologiques naturelles. [26 mars]