English (Baseball and Softball; Boxing)
beat the opponent [correct]; outdo the opponent; best the opponent [familier]
French (Baseball et softball; Boxe)
battre l'adversaire [correct]; défaire l'adversaire [correct]; triompher de l'adversaire [correct]; vaincre l'adversaire [correct]; emporter sur l'adversaire [proposition]