English (Geochemistry; Soil Science)
S value; total exchangeable bases [voir observation, pluriel]
DEF: [The] milliequivalents of exchangeable metallic cations in 100 g of absorbing complex.
OBS: total exchangeable bases: term rarely used in the singular (total exchangeable base).
French (Géochimie; Science du sol)
valeur S [nom féminin]
DEF: Somme, exprimée en milliéquivalents, des cations métalliques échangeables dans 100 gr de sol.