English (Military (General))
guard [correct, verbe]
OBS: To maintain a continuous receiver watch with a transmitter ready for immediate use.
OBS: Term officialized by the Department of National Defence.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
veiller [correct]
OBS: Le fait de garder un récepteur en veille continue et un émetteur en disponibilité immédiate.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Ministère de la Défense Nationale.