English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.); Insurance)
watchman
OBS: The term "watchman" normally applies to burglary insurance and refers to a private watchman on duty during the hours when the premises are not open for business. It should be noted that the duties of a watchman are not those of a guard; he is, indeed, employed to "watch" and to report any untoward occurrence.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.); Assurances)
veilleur [nom masculin]
OBS: Le terme «veilleur», tel qu'employé en assurance cambriolage, signifie un veilleur privé qui se trouve en service lorsque le local de l'Assuré n'est pas ouvert pour affaires. On doit noter que les fonctions d'un veilleur ne sont pas celles d'un garde; il est, en effet, engagé pour «surveiller» et doit rapporter tout événement fâcheux.