English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Atmospheric Physics)
high wind [correct]
CONT: High winds along a coastline can also elevate the water levels at the shore, depending on the direction of the wind with respect to the coast.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Physique de l'atmosphère)
vent violent [correct, nom masculin]; fort vent [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les vents violents peuvent également faire monter le niveau de la mer le long des côtes, selon la direction du vent par rapport au littoral.