English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
true wind
CONT: The real direction and strength of the wind is the "true wind", but this may not be the wind perceived aboard a boat while under way, ....
OBS: true wind: sailing term.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
vent réel [nom masculin]
CONT: Le vent que reçoit un bateau faisant route n'a ni la même direction, ni la même force que le «vent réel».
OBS: vent réel : terme de voile.