English (Finance; Commercial Law; Property Law (common law))
block sale [correct]; bulk sale [correct]; sale in bulk [correct]
DEF: Disposal of all, or substantially all, of the entire inventory of stock-in-trade or interest in a business. The passage being disposed of in a bulk sale transaction is usually dependent upon compliance with statutory requirements.
French (Finances; Droit commercial; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
vente d'entreprise [correct, nom féminin, Québec]; vente du fonds de commerce [correct, nom féminin]; vente en bloc [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Vente de l'ensemble ou d'une partie substantielle des actifs d'une entreprise.