English (Stock Exchange; Translation (General))
sell to cover [nom]
CONT: Sell part of your $28.625 stock (with stock broker's assistance) when the market price is higher than your option price, and use the gain (which is the difference between the market price and your fixed option price) from the sale to buy the remaining shares. This type of transaction is called a "sell to cover" and requires minimal, if any, out-of-pocket expense on your part.
French (Bourse; Traduction (Généralités))
vente de couverture [nom féminin]