English (Spacecraft)
verification flight instrumentation [correct]; VFI [correct]
CONT: A set of special equipment, called Verification Flight Instrumentation (VFI), along with standard orbiter and Spacelab operational instruments, is used to gather data on Spacelab's performance during the mission. VFI sensors situated on Spacelab pallets and in the orbiter provide information on how well Spacelab itself responds to the demands of flight.
French (Engins spatiaux)
instruments de vérification en vol [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]