English (Glaciology)
ablation rate [correct]; ablation factor [correct]
DEF: The amount of ice or snow loss per unit time from a glacier, floating ice, or snow cover.
OBS: Usually expressed in millimeters of water equivalent per hour or day.
French (Glaciologie)
vitesse d'ablation glaciaire [proposition, nom féminin]; vitesse d'ablation nivale [proposition, nom féminin]; vitesse d'ablation [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir «ablation glaciaire».