English (Political Science (General))
advocacy role [correct]; watchdog role [correct]
CONT: "... promoting and encouraging practices and conduct leading to the better preservation and enhancement of environmental quality. One of the ways of doing this is by taking an advocacy - or watchdog - role" (Roberts 82. 10)
French (Sciences politiques (Généralités))
rôle de défenseur d'intérêts particuliers [proposition, nom masculin]