English (Photography)
water softener
CONT: There are also one or two substances [...] which [...] help give clean negatives. These include water softeners like Calgon (sodium hexametaphosphate) [...] Calgon prevents the formation of a precipitate in a developer solution.
French (Photographie)
produit anti-calcaire
CONT: Le plus utilisé est l'hexamétaphosphate de sodium (ou calgon), qui [...] empêche la précipitation des sels de calcium qui se déposent sur l'émulsion.