English (Track and Field)
sponging point [correct]; water stop
DEF: Point located midway between two refreshment stations where only water is supplied to the competitor.
French (Athlétisme)
poste d'épongement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Endroit situé à mi-chemin entre les postes de ravitaillement où les organisateurs ne fournissent que de l'eau aux concurrents.