English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Execution of Work (Construction); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
field seaming [correct, voir observation]; in-situ seaming [proposition]
CONT: Seams ... The topic can ... be viewed from the aspect of factory versus field seams ... It is the field seams that are particularly vulnerable to problems. When quality control is poor leaks invariably arise. This important section addresses the type and manner of both factory and field seaming of geomembranes.
OBS: Seaming methods depend upon the composition to the geomembrane ... All seaming methods can be used in a plant or in the field, except the dielectric method ....
OBS: See the Index section p. 3, source GIRGE 1985.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Exécution des travaux de construction; Mécanique des sols)
assemblage sur le chantier [correct, nom masculin]; assemblage exécuté sur le chantier [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Il existe divers modes d'assemblage des géotextiles dont le choix dépend de la nature de l'ouvrage, des fonctions que doit remplir le géotextile et éventuellement des conditions de mise en œuvre [...] L'assemblage par couture est le plus fiable. Il peut être exécuté directement sur le chantier à l'aide de machines à coudre portatives.