English (Phraseology)
put the eye on [correct, verbe]; give the eye [correct, verbe]
DEF: To look at invitingly or seductively. Give someone the eye.(R. Chapman, American Slang, 1986, p. 356).
French (Phraséologie)
faire de l'œil [correct, verbe]
OBS: Lancer un coup d'œil provocateur.