English (Textile Industries; Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
Taber Abraser [correct]; Taber Abraser tester [correct]
CONT: Taber Instruments. The need to test and measure material resistance to abrasion, stiffness and resiliency, and susceptibility to shear and scratch is a critical step in the production of flooring, textiles, carpeting, leather and vinyl goods ... For the makers of these products ... Taber Abrasers, Stiffness Testers, and Shear/Scratch Testers provide data in a matter of minutes ... Taber instruments deliver quick, exact measurements for materials research ... The Taber Abraser is available in two models ... .
CONT: The density of the coating is the size and number of the cells and pores within a given area. This can often be indirectly measured by using coating weights and the number of cycles on a Taber Abrasion tester, prior to breakthrough.
CONT: ... The resistance to abrasion, which measures wear due to contact with an abrasive substance, is determined using the Taber abrasion tester.
CONT: The Physical Testing Laboratory offers services that encompass a wide variety of standard fiber, yarn and fabric tests ... Physical Testing Laboratory Equipment ... Taber abrasion tester ...
French (Industries du textile; Peintures et vernis (Industries); Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
abrasimètre Taber [correct, nom masculin]; appareil de contrôle d'abrasion de Taber [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Abrasion et usure par frottement coulissant. La résistance à l'abrasion [...] est déterminée en utilisant l'appareil de contrôle d'abrasion de Taber.