English (Physics of Solids; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
abrasive grit [correct]; abrasive grain [correct]; abrasive particle [correct]
CONT: Blasting with abrasive grit or another abrasive material is the most frequently used abrasive method.
OBS: abrasive particle; abrasive grain : terms usually used in plural.
French (Physique des solides; Techniques industrielles)
particule abrasive [correct, nom féminin]; grain abrasif [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Pour couper les métaux et matériaux durs, on injecte des particules abrasives dans une tête de mélange placée après la buse, fonctionnant par effet Venturi.
OBS: particule abrasive; grain abrasif : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.