English (Hand Tools; Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
backing pad [correct, uniformisé]
CONT: Sanding and polishing kit. Backing pad, 5" abrasive disc and polishing bonnet.
OBS: backing pad: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage à main; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
plateau porte-disque [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
OBS: plateau porte-disque : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).