English (Construction Materials; Thermal Insulation)
backing insulation [correct, normalisé]
DEF: [An] insulation material or product that is shielded from high temperature and/or abrasive conditions by a more heat-resistant and/or protective material.
OBS: backing insulation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériaux de construction; Isolation thermique)
isolant protégé thermiquement [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Produit ou matériau isolant protégé d'une haute température et/ou de conditions abrasives par un matériau plus résistant à la chaleur et/ou plus protecteur.
OBS: isolant protégé thermiquement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.