English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
abrading equipment [correct]
CONT: This type of equipment fires a gas-propelled stream of finely-graded abrasive particles through a precise nozzle and directs them against the work. Material is removed from the work by impingement of abrasive particles upon it. This type of action generates very little heat. The abrasion process can be very exact, because of the precise control that a user has over particle direction as well as propellent pressure. Typically, the size and shape of the nozzle can be varied from a 1. 14 mm orifice for higher production models to a 127-um orifice for laboratory models. Applications for abrading equipment are varied. Cutting, deflashing, cleaning, microburring, etching, and restoring can all be accomplished through the use of abrading equipment. When abrading equipment is linked to a pantograph, the unit's handpiece can cut intricate patterns in silicon semiconductors.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
équipement d'abrasion [proposition, nom masculin]