English (Mineshaft Sinking; Oil Drilling)
abrasion drilling [correct]; abrasive drilling [correct]
DEF: An experimental rock cutting technique. Instead of using a conventional bit, an abrasive material, such as blasting sand, is directed through nozzles at high velocity to remove the rock by erosion.
French (Fonçage des puits de mines; Forage des puits de pétrole)
forage par abrasion [correct, nom masculin]