English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
hairlines [correct, pluriel]
DEF: A series of minute lines or scratches, usually visible in the field portion of a coin, and caused by abrasive cleaning, polishing, or other kinds of mishandling, including poor or loose storage in abrasive holders. Most evident on coins with mirror-like fields, they are harder to detect under fluorescent lighting.
OBS: Not to be confused with die scratches which are raised on the coin.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
fines égratignures [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]