English (Furs and Fur Industry; Preparation of Leather and Leather Articles)
buff [correct, verbe]
DEF: To abrade or grind a leather surface, especially the grain surface, e. g. by a moving band of abrasive paper or cloth.
French (Pelleteries et fourrures; Préparation des cuirs et des objets en cuir)
poncer [correct]; meuler [correct]