English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
abrasive trimming [correct]
DEF: Trimming a film resistor to its nominal value by notching the resistor with a finely adjusted stream of an abrasive material, such as aluminum oxide, directly against the surface.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
ajustage par abrasion [proposition, nom masculin]