English (Papermaking Machines)
pulpstone binder [correct]
DEF: A material used to hold the abrasive grits or particles in position in making up the sections of a pulpstone grindstone.
OBS: The segments are made form abrasive grits of aluminum oxide or silicon carbide held together by bonding material which has been vitrified.
French (Machines à papier)
liant de piquage [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Les segments abrasifs de la meule sont fabriqués individuellement et boulonnés à un noyau en béton armé. Ils se composent de grains abrasifs d'oxyde d'aluminium ou de carbure de silicium maintenus par un liant vitrifié.