English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy); Refractory Materials (Metallurgy))
refractory [correct, adjectif]
DEF: ... applied to those copper alloys which, because of their hardness or abrasiveness, require dimensional tolerances greater than those established for nonrefractory alloys.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie); Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie))
réfractaire [correct, adjectif]
DEF: [Se dit des ] alliages de cuivre durs ou abrasifs, qui demandent des tolérances sur les dimensions plus grandes que celles qu'on a établies pour les alliages non réfractaires.