English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
imbed [correct, verbe]; embed [correct, verbe]
CONT: Some old abrasives may remain imbedded in the bearings and will cause the bearings to act like a grinder on the crankshaft. Anytime you see a crankshaft that is excessively worn, you can be practically certain that it is because of abrasives imbedded in the bearing.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
incruster [correct]
CONT: Une certaine quantité de particules abrasives peuvent demeurer incrustées dans les coussinets, lesquels agiront comme une meule sur la soie de vilebrequin.