English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
natural deposit [correct]
CONT: Industrial diamond abrasives are both supplied from natural deposits and produced synthetically. Mined diamond is crushed and sorted by shape and size. Manufactured diamond is grown from graphite and certain catalytic agents under condition of extreme pressure and temperature.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
gisement naturel [nom masculin]; gîte naturel [proposition, nom masculin]