English (Archaeology)
pecking [correct]
CONT: By the end of the Paleolithic... : the shaping of harder, more durable stone by pecking and grinding against abrasives such as sandstone.
French (Archéologie)
bécage [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Ce résultat est obtenu par bécage et polissage à l'aide d'abrasifs tels que le grès.