English (Types of Aircraft; National and International Security)
spy plane [correct]
CONT: ... the United States had to continue with the Discoverer programme since without the spy plane the USA had no means to keep abreast of Soviet developments.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Sécurité nationale et internationale)
avion espion [correct, nom masculin]; avion-espion [correct, nom masculin]