English (Geology)
transilient [correct]
DEF: Marked by breaches of continuity or abrupt transitions or variations in geological structure.
French (Géologie)
de transition [correct]; transitoire [correct]
OBS: transition : Passage d'un état à un autre et, par extension, d'un faciès à un autre.