English (Typography)
Didone [correct]; Modern [ancienne désignation, correct]
OBS: Typefaces having an abrupt contrast between thin and thick strokes; the axis of the curves is vertical; the serifs of the ascenders of the lower case are horizontal; there are often no brackets to the serifs.
OBS: These are typefaces as developed by Didot and Bodoni. Formerly called ’Modern’.
French (Typographie (Caractères))
didone [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Caractère appartenant à une famille définie par des empattements horizontaux filiformes (avec ou sans congés), par l'axe vertical des lettres, et par une transition abrupte entre pleins et déliés.
OBS: [Caractère] dans de la classification Vox-ATypI.