English (Plastic Materials; Man-Made Construction Materials)
engineering plastic [correct, spécifique]
DEF: (materials) plastics that lend themselves to use for engineering design, such as gears and structural members.
CONT: Engineering plastics [are] materials that can substitute for metals .... The earliest use of plastics in engineering was as gears cut from laminated phenolics and used for heavy duty with water lubrication.
CONT: Engineering plastics are those to which standard metal engineering equations can be applied; they are capable of sustaining high loads and stresses, and are machinable and dimensionally stable. They are used in construction, as machine parts, automobile components, etc. Among the more important are nylon, acetals, polycarbonates, ABS resins, PPO/styrene, and polybutylene terephthalate.
French (Matières plastiques; Matériaux de construction artificiels)
plastique industriel [correct, nom masculin, générique]; polymère industriel [correct, nom masculin, générique]
CONT: Les plus récents plastiques industriels.