English (Road Safety; Police)
ABS scuff mark; ABS-affected scuff mark; ABS skid mark; ABS braking mark; wheels-unlocked braking mark
CONT: The introduction on most modern cars of ABS [antilock braking system] is beginning to make skid marks less common. However, careful scene examination can reveal scuff marks from vehicles that have braked heavily albeit the ABS has activated. Where no skid or ABS scuff marks have been identified the collision investigator will have to resort to other methods to assess pre-impact speeds of involved vehicles.
French (Sécurité routière; Police)
trace de freinage ABS [proposition, nom féminin]; marque de freinage ABS [proposition, nom féminin]