English (Constitutional Law; International Public Law)
suzerain [correct, nom]; suzerain state [correct]
DEF: A protector state; a state which provides protection to another in return for some form or remuneration (e.g., a fee).
CONT: Foreign affairs are controlled completely or mainly by the suzerain State. Where the control of the vassal State's foreign relations by the suzerain State is absolute, the former cannot be considered as possessing international personality. If the vassal State is allowed a certain degree of control over the management of its foreign relations, to that extent it is regarded as an International Person.
French (Droit constitutionnel; Droit international public)
État suzerain [correct, nom masculin]