English (Pharmacology)
benefit-harm-uncertainty [correct]; benefit, harm and uncertainty [correct]
CONT: What does benefit, harm and uncertainty mean? The regulation of consumer health products is based on the principle that the product's benefit must exceed any potential harm, with a reasonable degree of certainty. Benefit may be defined as any intended useful, positive effect obtained, whereas harm is any unintended effect that may cause injury or diminish human health in any way. Benefit and harm are not absolute, and Health Canada recognizes that uncertainties exist with respect to both the benefit and harm that may result from being exposed to a food or health product.
PHR: benefit-harm-uncertainty assessment, benefit-harm-uncertainty profile
French (Pharmacologie)
avantages-méfaits-incertitudes [proposition, pluriel]; avantages, méfaits et incertitudes [proposition, pluriel]
OBS: avantages-méfaits-incertitudes; avantages, méfaits et incertitudes : désignations inusitées au singulier.
PHR: profil avantages-méfaits-incertitudes
Spanish (Farmacología)
ventajas, desventajas e incertidumbres [correct, pluriel]
CONT: En este artículo se revisarán las características farmacológicas de los nuevos anticoagulantes orales dabigatrán, rivaroxabán y apixabán, así como los datos clínicos disponibles sobre su indicación para la prevención de ictus en pacientes con fibrilación auricular, y sus potenciales ventajas, desventajas e incertidumbres frente a los antagonistas de la vitamina K.