English (Analytical Chemistry)
ultraviolet spectrophotometer detector
CONT: Kaye adapted a Beckman far-ultraviolet DK-2 spectrophotometer as a gas chromatographic effluent detector to record the spectra of eluted, absorbing materials. Using heated flow-through cells... coupled directly to the thermal conductivity cell' s outlet, he found that absorptivities of most organic vapors were sufficiently large to permit quantitative analysis, and in some instances identification, where specific absorption patterns could be attributed directly to a functional group in certain molecular species. Furthermore, the sensitivity of the far-ultraviolet detector for many compounds possessing intense absorption bands exceeds that of the normal thermal conductivity detector and, in some cases, the hydrogen flame ionization detector.
French (Chimie analytique)
spectrophotomètre de détection UV [proposition, nom masculin]