English (Analytical Chemistry)
gravimetric detector
CONT: In 1963, Bevan and Thoburn introduced a new concept in gas chromatographic detectors-a quantitative integral detector. These investigators made a practical gravimetric detector using an automatic-recording vacuum balance. Since the gravimetric detector integrates, a step-to-step pattern is provided instead of the usual chromatographic succession of peaks. The weight increase from each step-to-step increment is the amount of component present in that fraction and the total weight increase is the total sample weight. If absorption is complete, calibration with synthetic mixtures is not necessary.
French (Chimie analytique)
détecteur gravimétrique [proposition, nom masculin]