English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection)
methamidophos [correct]; O,S-dimethyl phosphoramidothioate; Monitor [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: Insecticide/Acaricide : Methamidophos is a restricted use pesticide registered in the United States for control of a variety of insect and mite pests on cotton and potatoes... and tomatoes... Methamidophos is also used on strawberries, squash, and peppers grown outside of the United States and imported, but it is not used on those commodities grown domestically. A U. S. tolerance exists for peppers, and the registrant has petitioned for import tolerances for strawberries and squash.
CONT: Methamidophos. (Soluble liquid formulations of the substance that exceed 600 g active ingredient/L) (CAS 10265-92-6). [Canadian Environmental Protection Act]
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux)
methamidophos [correct, nom masculin]; méthamidophos [nom masculin]; Monitor [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; thiophosphate de O,S-diméthyle [nom masculin]
CONT: Le méthamidophos est un métabolite de l'acéphate (95), pour lequel des LMR séparées sont recommandées.
CONT: Methamidophos (formulations liquides solubles de la substance qui contiennent plus de 600 g de principe actif par litre) (CAS 10265-92-6). [Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement]