English (Nervous System)
cardiac accelerator nerves [correct, pluriel]; accelerator nerves of the heart [correct, pluriel]; accelerans [correct, voir observation, vieilli]
DEF: The cardiac nerves which accelerate the action of the heart, when stimulated.
CONT: Spinal cord injuries in the cervical region are often accompanied by blood pressure instability and heart arrhythmias. Because of interruptions to the cardiac accelerator nerves, the heart can beat at a dangerously slow, pace, or it can pound rapidly and irregularly.
CONT: Arrhythmia is an irregularity of the action of the heart, which may be due to diminished vagus tone and consequent loss of inhibitory control, or it may be due to an interference of the accelerator nerves of the heart.
OBS: accelerans: Obsolete term for an accelerator (sympathetic) nerve to the heart.
French (Système nerveux)
accélérateurs cardiaques [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Nerfs cardiaques capables d'augmenter la fréquence des battements du cœur lorsqu'ils sont stimulés.