English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
accelerate the engine [correct, verbe]
CONT: Do not accelerate the engine excessively immediately after starting. Wait for the oil pressure in the lubricating system to rise.
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pousser le moteur [correct]