English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Commercial Fishing)
pool-riffle-run sequence [correct, nom]
CONT: The proper restoration and management of streams for fishery enhancement purposes should include the conservation or reconstruction of the natural channel morphology and its riparian zone structure. By restoring the pool-riffle-run sequences, together with the optimal degree of canopy cover by the riparian vegetation, the habitat carrying capacity of the stream for biota can be maintained, and the river self-purification ratio could be accelerated.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Pêche commerciale)
séquence fosse-seuil-plat courant [proposition, nom féminin]