English (Electromagnetic Radiation)
synchrotron ring [correct]
CONT: Particles are injected into the synchrotron ring... with their energies already raised by a linear accelerator. They are further accelerated around the synchrotron by a series of electromagnets, whose applied fields grow stronger as the speed of the particles rises.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
anneau synchrotron [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'anneau synchrotron ne sert que d'anneau de stockage, aucune accélération n'y est prévue.