English (Environmental Economics; Environmental Law)
pollution control facility [correct]
CONT: National, state, provincial, and local tax exemptions for pollution control expenditures began to appear in about 1963, usually in the form of property tax and sales tax exemptions for pollution control equipment. Franchise and income tax credits and deductions and an accelerated amortization schedule tax allowance for pollution control facilities are among the forms of incentives provided.
French (Économie environnementale; Droit environnemental)
aménagement antipollution [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Disposition qui contribue à la lutte contre la pollution.
OBS: Terme très général qui comprend autant les dispositifs que les règlements, les équipements que les services, etc.