English (Atomic Physics; Space Weapons)
proton beam [correct]
CONT: proton beams, a specialty of Soviet beam weapon research, require an accelerated electron beam as a "seed", and are then accelerated in their own right.
French (Physique atomique; Armes orbitales)
faisceau de protons [correct, nom masculin]