English (Bones and Joints)
accelerated bone loss
CONT: Many factors can contribute to osteoporosis... Some of the most common are failure to achieve optimal peak bone mass because of genetic and other characteristics and accelerated bone loss caused by estrogen deficiency(menopause), disease, and lifestyle choices.
French (Os et articulations)
perte osseuse accélérée [correct, nom féminin]; raréfaction osseuse accélérée [proposition, nom féminin]
CONT: L'ostéocalcine est d'autant plus haute que la perte osseuse est accélérée.
OBS: Il faut cependant remarquer que des études histologiques osseuses manquent encore chez la femme à la période immédiatement post-ménopausique, période pendant laquelle il existe une phase de raréfaction osseuse rapide.